Privacy Policy

The Beer Store (TBS) is committed to preserving and safeguarding your right to privacy. This Policy explains how TBS collects, uses and discloses the personal information you may provide to us while using the Website (the Website). Personal information refers to information that specifically identifies you as an individual and is provided to or collected by us. It may include, for example, your name, address, fax number, age and gender.

TBS adheres to Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documentation Act (PIPEDA, the “Act”). This Act sets out the manner in which TBS collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages personal information in our possession. TBS is committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly. By using the Website you signify your consent to the collection of personal information. Information that you provide will only be used and disclosed for the purposes for which you have consented to its collection.

TBS may modify or revise its Policy from time to time without any notice to you. The revised Policy shall be posted on the TBS website located at www.thebeerstore.ca and every other TBS website. You should review the Policy on a regular basis for any such changes. You agree that your continued use of the Website after the revised Policy has been posted constitutes your consent to such revised Policy.

Information Automatically Collected

Cookies are simple text files that web browsers place on a users hard drive when sites are visited. Cookies tell us that you are a past user of the Website. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from a user's hard drive. TBS uses cookies to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and to gather other statistics relating to the use of our Website. No personal information is stored within the Cookies. You may decline Cookies if your web browser permits, but certain features on the Website may not function if you do not accept Cookies.

Personal Information You Provide

TBS receives personal information from visitors to our Website only for a narrow set of purposes. Typically, identifying information is collected as stated below:

Website. TBS may collect personal information about you when you register to become a member of the Website. In addition, TBS keeps a record of the email addresses of those who communicate with us via the Contact Us feature. TBS may use your personal information to contact you and as otherwise permitted by law.

TBS also collects both aggregate and user-specific information on what web pages consumers access or visit, and information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and contest application information.

  • Customer Service. TBS may collect personal information from you if you contact TBS with a consumer complaint or request. The information collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and the facts regarding the complaint or request.
  • Marketing Research. TBS may collect information about you if you consent to participate in any of The Beer Store marketing research programs. The information collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, income, promotional awareness, interests, and facts regarding your consumer habits and preferences.
  • Contests and Promotions. Lastly, TBS may collect information about you if you participate in any of The Beer Store contest or promotion. The information collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, income, promotional awareness, interests, and facts regarding your consumer habits and preferences.

Why We Collect Personal Information

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide sufficient information to enable us to respond to your request. Personal Information may be used:

  1. To contact and correspond with you;
  2. To confirm your identity;
  3. To process and ship your orders for products;
  4. For billing purposes related to our services;
  5. At an aggregate level, to improve The Beer Store offerings to enhance the consumer experience and to assess strategic initiatives;
  6. To confirm eligibility for contests and to award prizes;
  7. To contact consumers for marketing purposes, if you opt in for communication of special offers from The Beer Store;
  8. To respond to your consumer complaint or request;
  9. For regulatory and audit purposes.

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent.

Consent To Use Personal Information

Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or deem that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing, for example, in a signed consent or online e-mail, opt-in e-mail communication, or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with our services, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner may be implied.

You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with notice that such consent is withdrawn.

Sharing Personal Information

In providing our services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us, such as processing or delivering orders, provided such suppliers agree to keep all personal information private, confidential and secure. TBS may also disclose your personal information to third parties who administer contests, promotions and online activities on its behalf.

In certain circumstances, we may provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Links To Other Sites

The Website may contain links to other non-TBS websites. TBS is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites,

Security Safeguards

TBS understands the importance of protecting your personal information and uses the latest Internet security protocols to protect personal information collected through the Website. However, you should be aware that the Internet is not a secured medium. Therefore, TBS does not represent or warrant the complete security of the personal information provided by you to TBS through the Website. You understand that you are providing such information to TBS at your own risk.

Keeping Information Accurate

It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. With some exceptions prescribed by law, you have the right to access, verify or challenge the information we have about you and have it amended if appropriate. You can help us keep personal information up-to-date by keeping us informed of any changes, such as a change of email address. If you would like to review or update the personal information in your customer record or withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if you have any inquiries, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer as listed in the Contact Information section below.

Contact Information

Please contact our Chief Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved inquiries or concerns. If you do not want to receive email from The Beer Store you can unsubscribe with every offering by clicking on the link within our email. You can also contact us by sending an email with "unsubscribe" in the subject line. When you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your personal information due to technical and legal constraints, including stored back-up systems.

Chief Privacy Officer - The Beer Store
5900 Explorer Drive - Mississauga, Ontario - L4W 5L2
Fax: (905)361-4289 - chiefprivacyofficer@thebeerstore.ca